Get started9 Four Lands Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 50.6% above the 2013 sale of £117,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 14 EPCs).
9 Four Lands Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2023
9 Four Lands Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Four Lands Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

17 May 2013Most recent
£117,500
2 December 2005
£117,000
+34.5%over 1 year23 January 2004
£87,000
+17.6%over 1 year11 November 2002
£73,950
+57.4%over 3 years30 July 1999
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QD: £172,500 (2025–2019).
20 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2025
30 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Sept 2023
23 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Apr 2021
32 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2020
15 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.6 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.