Get started21 Four Lands Close is a semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 43.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £137,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Four Lands Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Two storey side and single storey front extensions and widening of driveway to create 2nd parking space
21 Four Lands Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Four Lands Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,986
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey extension to the side of the dwelling and widening of the drive.
31 October 2018Most recent
£137,000
-2.1%26 October 2018
£140,000
+8.5%over 12 years11 October 2006
£129,000
+35.9%over 3 years3 July 2003
£94,950
+72.7%over 3 years3 December 1999
£54,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QD: £172,500 (2025–2019).
20 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2025
30 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Sept 2023
23 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Apr 2021
32 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2020
15 Four Lands Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 1BL
Closest school
0.6 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.