Get started23 Welland Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 68% above the 2017 sale of £212,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
23 Welland Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£212,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 23 Welland Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,660
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Higham Common Road/Royd Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

10 July 2017Most recent
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PZ: £250,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S75 1HY
Closest school
0.7 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB