Get started20 Welland Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 30.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £162,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Welland Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2020
20 Welland Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 20 Welland Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,195
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Higham Common Road/Royd Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£162,500
+9.1%over 3 years18 March 2016
£149,000
+2.4%over 4 years6 May 2011
£145,500
+59.0%over 8 years7 February 2003
£91,500
+79.4%over 6 years22 November 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PZ: £250,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S75 1BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.