Get started5 Tamar Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 34.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £149,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 5 Tamar Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawrence Close/Avon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2018Most recent
£149,000
+19.2%over 4 years18 September 2013
£125,000
-8.1%over 7 years9 June 2006
£135,950
+106.0%over 4 years8 February 2002
£66,000
+27.0%over 4 years30 April 1997
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PS: £137,500 (2025–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S75 1NL
Closest school
0.5 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.