Get started24 Woodvale Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PP). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 26.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £340,000 in September 2020.
Latest sale on 24 Woodvale Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 15 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 15 years.
24 Woodvale Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £2,203
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longley Street/Lawrence Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

30 September 2020Most recent
£340,000
+5.3%over 2 years8 December 2017
£323,000
+15.4%over 12 years26 August 2005
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PP: £135,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S75 1HY
Closest school
0.3 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.