Get started6 Woodvale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2020. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. At 65 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–200 m².
At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2006–2023, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Barnsley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 11.9% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £135,000.
6 Woodvale Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Woodvale Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £1,823
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longley Street/Lawrence Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

5 January 2023Most recent
£135,000
+8.0%over 1 year14 September 2021
£125,000
-7.4%over 15 years24 March 2006
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PP: £137,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.