Get started23 Woodvale Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PP). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in August 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 34.9% above the 2008 sale price. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2008. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Crown lifting and deadwooding of Oak tree T11 of Tree Preservation Order No. 26/2004
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 3 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 3 years.
23 Woodvale Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,821
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longley Street/Lawrence Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

1 August 2008Most recent
£295,000
+5.4%over 3 years22 July 2005
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PP: £135,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S75 1HY
Closest school
0.3 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB