Get started16 Medina Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1NF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 671 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 51.5% above the 2011 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (November 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Medina Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 13 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Medina Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,085
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Claycliffe Road/Medina Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

24 November 2011Most recent
£130,000
+2.8%over 7 years30 April 2004
£126,500
+11.5%over 9 months7 August 2003
£113,450
+51.3%over 1 year29 November 2001
£75,000
+25.0%over 3 years12 June 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1NF: £197,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S75 1NL
Closest school
0.7 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.