Get started41 Medina Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1NF). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 23% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £183,000 — fresh data. At 85 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 41 Medina Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 41 Medina Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Claycliffe Road/Medina Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£183,000
+76.0%over 20 years21 July 2004
£104,000
+121.3%over 5 years21 December 1998
£47,000
+4.4%over 2 years4 April 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1NF: £197,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.7 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.