Get started18 Elstead Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1NB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 45.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £127,500.
18 Elstead Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2020
18 Elstead Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 8 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Elstead Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £1,814
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Barugh Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

15 March 2019Most recent
£127,500
+8.1%over 8 years23 February 2011
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1NB: £137,500 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB