Get started4 Chalbury Close is a three-bedroom property in Barnsley (S75 1GZ). It has council tax band C.
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
4 Chalbury Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£163,500
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 1 year.
12 May 2006Most recent
£163,500
+19.5%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

6 December 2004
£136,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1GZ: £238,000 (2025–2015).
S75 1NL
Wilthorpe Road/Ripley Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB