Get started2 Chalbury Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnsley (S75 1GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 33% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it sits well below the postcode median (141 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £185,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Chalbury Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 16 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 2 Chalbury Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,888
Street avg £1,759
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£185,000
+18.6%over 5 years7 August 2015
£156,000
+14.0%over 10 years19 November 2004
£136,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1GZ: £270,000 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S75 1GX
Wilthorpe Road/Ripley Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.