Get started15 Dayhouse Court is a mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1GX). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 47.1% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £136,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Dayhouse Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 14 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Dayhouse Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,360
Street avg £1,502
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2019Most recent
£136,000
-1.1%1 March 2019
£137,500
+5.8%over 9 years14 August 2009
£129,950
-7.2%31 July 2009
£140,000
-16.9%over 4 years22 December 2004
£168,540
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1GX: £160,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S75 1BL
Wilthorpe Road/The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Gawber Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.