Get started31 Woodstock Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £335,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Woodstock Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to dwelling.
Latest sale on 31 Woodstock Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 27 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 27 years.
31 Woodstock Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,680
Street avg £1,834
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Raising of roof and installation of front dormers to dwelling
4 April 2025Most recent
£335,000
+116.1%over 17 years15 August 2007
£155,000
+40.9%over 3 years23 December 2003
£110,000
+175.0%over 6 years24 November 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DU: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
S75 1GX
Huddersfield Road/Woodstock Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.