Get startedCollege House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. At 66 m² this is the 36th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in College House, where floor areas span 43–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 51 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 19.3% below the 2006 sale of £149,950, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It hasn't traded since April 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
College House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, College House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,272
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2006Most recent
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DS: £120,000 (2025–2025).
College House Apartment 108 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Oct 2025
College House Apartment 109 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Sept 2025
College House Apartment 107 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Aug 2025
College House Apartment 105 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Aug 2025
College House Apartment 4 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Jun 2025
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S75 1DS
Huddersfield Road/Hall Balk Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB