Get startedCollege House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across College House (43–96 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 51 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Last sale on file: £112,500 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2005–2023, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Barnsley's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 50 EPCs).
College House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 18 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, College House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

14 August 2023Most recent
£112,500
+19.7%over 2 years2 October 2020
£94,000
-10.5%over 2 years30 May 2018
£105,000
-9.4%over 12 years12 December 2005
£115,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DS: £120,000 (2025–2025).
College House Apartment 108 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Oct 2025
College House Apartment 109 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Sept 2025
College House Apartment 107 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Aug 2025
College House Apartment 105 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Aug 2025
College House Apartment 4 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Jun 2025
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S75 1DS
Huddersfield Road/Hall Balk Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.