Get startedCollege House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 887 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 41). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 24.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
College House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2019
College House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 11 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 11 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

16 June 2017Most recent
£135,000
-12.9%over 10 years22 June 2006
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DS: £120,000 (2025–2025).
College House Apartment 108 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Oct 2025
College House Apartment 109 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Sept 2025
College House Apartment 107 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Aug 2025
College House Apartment 105 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Aug 2025
College House Apartment 4 Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Jun 2025
S75 1DS
Huddersfield Road/Hall Balk Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.