Get started35a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnsley (S75 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 33.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 193.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2019 for £206,859. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
35a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 35a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 23 years.
£206,859
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
35a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,847
Street avg £768
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2019Most recent
£206,859
+10.6%over 5 years9 May 2014
£187,000
+38.5%over 8 years16 November 2005
£135,000
+241.8%over 9 years12 September 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DN: £160,000 (2021–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.7 km
Summer Lane Primary. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.