Get started24 Cockerham Avenue is a semi-detached house in Barnsley (S75 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 35.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £163,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2024
24 Cockerham Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 24 Cockerham Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,988
Street avg £1,927
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

20 May 2019Most recent
£163,000
+1.9%30 April 2019
£160,000
+3.9%over 3 years8 January 2016
£154,000
+16.7%over 10 years23 September 2005
£132,000
+34.7%over 1 year5 December 2003
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1BA: £180,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.8 km
Summer Lane Primary. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.