Get started8 Regent Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnsley (S75 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since August 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 395.7% above the 1996 sale of £23,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 53.5% below the postcode norm.
8 Regent Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£23,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Regent Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£460
Street avg £1,058
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

2 August 1996Most recent
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AJ: £46,560 (2025–2019).
7 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Oct 2025
2 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Jun 2024
15 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Aug 2021
10 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Sept 2020
14 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S75 1AD
Queens Drive/Huddersfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB