Get started5 Regent Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 103.8% above the 2015 sale of £52,000. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
5 Regent Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Regent Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,022
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2015Most recent
£52,000
-18.1%over 5 years21 August 2009
£63,500
-13.0%over 3 years11 November 2005
£72,950
+165.3%over 5 years31 May 2000
£27,500
-5.2%over 4 years14 July 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AJ: £46,560 (2025–2019).
7 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Oct 2025
2 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Jun 2024
15 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Aug 2021
10 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Sept 2020
14 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S75 1AD
Queens Drive/Huddersfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.