Get started19 Cranwell Court is a detached house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9GA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 58.6% above the 2005 sale of £109,710. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
19 Cranwell Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 3 years.
£109,710
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 19 Cranwell Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,545
Street avg £1,434
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate Lane/Commercial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

27 June 2005Most recent
£109,710
+50.4%over 3 years21 June 2002
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9GA: £173,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Highgate Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB