Get started10 Dove Close is a semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 281.4% above the 1998 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 63.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2024
10 Dove Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 3 years.
£43,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 3 years.
10 Dove Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£551
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Angel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

6 November 1998Most recent
£43,000
+2.5%over 2 years2 July 1996
£41,950
-2.4%over 7 months17 November 1995
£43,000
-2.3%5 June 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8JL: £150,000 (2025–2016).
2 Dove Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
11 Dove Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2023
9 Dove Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2022
5 Dove Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2019
1 Dove Close Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S63 8FL
Closest school
0.7 km
Lacewood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.