Get started18 Chapel Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Across 1996–2002, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Rotherham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 323% above the 2002 sale of £26,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 46.2% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2025
18 Chapel Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Chapel Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£396
Street avg £914
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Furlong Road/Chapel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

8 November 2002Most recent
£26,950
29 August 1996
£26,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8HY: £95,000 (2024–2023).
32 Chapel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2024
1 Chapel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
4 Chapel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2023
22 Chapel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2023
24 Chapel Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S63 8NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacewood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.