Get started6 Elm Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7PF). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 61.2% above the 2015 sale of £183,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 33.8% below the postcode norm. At 121 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 12 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
6 Elm Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

21 September 2015Most recent
£183,000
+125.9%over 17 years31 July 1998
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7PF: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
S63 7TT
Chestnut Avenue/Sandygate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Pius X Catholic High School A Specialist School in Humanities. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB