Get started11 Coverleigh Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 12.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £164,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 11 Coverleigh Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 7 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 11 Coverleigh Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,278
Street avg £1,333
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£164,000
-4.9%over 1 year21 February 2022
£172,500
+43.8%over 4 years22 November 2017
£120,000
+30.4%over 1 year22 August 2016
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7JN: £120,000 (2024–2012).
17 Coverleigh Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
1 Coverleigh Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2020
3 Coverleigh Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2017
7 Coverleigh Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Apr 2016
9 Coverleigh Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Apr 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S63 7EH
Sandygate/Buckleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wath Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.