Get started2 Cambridge Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7FH). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £320,000 in September 2025.
Latest sale on 2 Cambridge Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 7 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 2 Cambridge Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,302
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 134 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manvers Way/Hollowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2025Most recent
£320,000
+23.1%over 7 years25 June 2018
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7FH: £287,000 (2019–2017).
6 Cambridge Mews Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2019
4 Cambridge Mews Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2018
5 Cambridge Mews Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2017
7 Cambridge Mews Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2017
3 Cambridge Mews Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2017
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 11 years
S63 7GT
Closest school
0.7 km
Wath Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.