Get started41 Avenue Road is a mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 64.5% above the 2019 sale of £70,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £70,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£70,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 41 Avenue Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£849
Street avg £954
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Sandymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2019Most recent
£70,500
+17.5%over 5 years28 July 2014
£60,000
-9.8%over 3 years27 April 2011
£66,500
-2.2%over 1 year5 March 2010
£68,000
+25.9%over 6 years19 December 2003
£54,000
+80.0%over 6 years5 December 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7AG: £110,000 (2025–2024).
53 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2025
37 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
67 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
57 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
55 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.