Get started25 Avenue Road is a mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 113.3% above the 2018 sale of £60,000. Sold August 2018 for £60,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 25 Avenue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£632
Street avg £963
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Sandymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

17 August 2018Most recent
£60,000
-7.7%over 12 years25 November 2005
£65,000
+60.5%over 2 years25 April 2003
£40,500
+102.5%over 1 year26 March 2002
£20,000
-20.0%over 10 months21 May 2001
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7AG: £110,000 (2025–2024).
53 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2025
37 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
67 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
57 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
55 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.