Get started19 Avenue Road is a mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 77.5% above the 2020 sale of £71,000. At 102 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £71,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Avenue Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£696
Street avg £960
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Sandymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2020Most recent
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7AG: £110,000 (2025–2024).
53 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2025
37 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
67 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
57 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
55 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB