Get started8 Rainborough Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 57.1% above the 2011 sale of £119,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
8 Rainborough Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 11 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 8 Rainborough Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2011Most recent
£119,000
+47.8%over 8 years28 February 2003
£80,500
+23.1%over 2 years20 December 2000
£65,370
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LR: £180,000 (2025–2021).
36 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
7 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
6 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2023
28 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2022
17 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S63 6FB
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.