Get started25 Rainborough Court is an end-of-terrace house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 7016.6% above the 2020 sale of £2,445. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3/sq ft) was about 97.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £2,445. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Rainborough Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -14.2% per year over 20 years.
£2,445
Growth on file: -14.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 25 Rainborough Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£32
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2020Most recent
£2,445
-97.8%over 4 years29 January 2016
£110,000
-12.4%over 8 years1 June 2007
£125,500
+87.3%over 5 years20 December 2001
£66,995
+18.6%over 1 year30 June 2000
£56,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LR: £180,000 (2025–2021).
36 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
7 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
6 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2023
28 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2022
17 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S63 6EN
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.