Get started15 Gorse Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 41.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
15 Gorse Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,651
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

15 August 2014Most recent
£167,000
-9.7%over 7 years17 November 2006
£184,950
+140.4%over 5 years29 June 2001
£76,950
+14.1%over 1 year25 February 2000
£67,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6HW: £226,500 (2025–2016).
11 Gorse Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jan 2025
1 Gorse Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2020
3 Gorse Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2017
6 Gorse Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2016
16 Gorse Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S63 6EN
Lymegate/Smithy Bridge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.