Get started11 Gorse Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £305,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 11 Gorse Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 11 Gorse Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,675
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£305,000
+88.3%over 10 years28 February 2014
£162,000
+113.2%over 12 years31 May 2001
£76,000
+12.7%over 1 year17 December 1999
£67,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6HW: £226,500 (2020–2016).
1 Gorse Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2020
3 Gorse Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2017
6 Gorse Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2016
16 Gorse Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2016
2 Gorse Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S63 6EN
Lymegate/Smithy Bridge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.