Get started7 Meadowgate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 32.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £147,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Meadowgate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £2,045
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£147,500
+154.5%over 19 years30 April 1999
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6HJ: £335,000 (2024–2022).
39 Meadowgate Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2024
26 Meadowgate Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
35 Meadowgate Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2022
5 Meadowgate Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2022
31 Meadowgate Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S63 6EN
Lymegate/Smithy Bridge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB