Get started35 Meadowgate is a four-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 35 Meadowgate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,863
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

17 November 2022Most recent
£335,000
+32.7%over 3 years12 April 2019
£252,500
+23.2%over 14 years29 November 2004
£205,000
+77.5%over 2 years1 March 2002
£115,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6HJ: £317,500 (2024–2021).
39 Meadowgate Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2024
26 Meadowgate Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
5 Meadowgate Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2022
31 Meadowgate Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jan 2022
27 Meadowgate Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S63 6LS
Lymegate/Smithy Bridge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.