Get started8 Swangate is a detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 37.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 144.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £188,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Swangate sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2023
8 Swangate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
8 Swangate outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

6 March 2020Most recent
£188,000
+25.4%over 4 years12 February 2016
£149,950
-2.6%over 8 years25 January 2008
£154,000
-8.1%23 November 2007
£167,500
+82.1%over 5 years26 June 2002
£91,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6ER: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.