Get started14 Swangate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 38.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Swangate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 13 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 13 years.
14 Swangate is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2016Most recent
£143,500
+24.8%over 3 years13 December 2013
£115,000
-8.0%over 7 years31 March 2006
£124,950
+16.3%over 2 years30 June 2003
£107,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6ER: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S63 6EN
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.