Get started101 Barnsley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 942 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in March 2011. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 115% above the 2011 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
101 Barnsley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2020
101 Barnsley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 101 Barnsley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£685
Street avg £602
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barnsley Road/Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

28 March 2011Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6DN: £52,000 (2016–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
S63 6FB
Closest school
0.4 km
Wath Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB