Get started3 Drake View is a three-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 32.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £166,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
3 Drake View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,441
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

1 April 2020Most recent
£166,000
+27.7%over 4 years11 May 2015
£130,000
-7.1%over 8 years28 July 2006
£140,000
+86.7%over 4 years21 December 2001
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BX: £200,000 (2024–2021).
5 Drake View Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2024
8 Drake View Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Apr 2024
15 Drake View Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
6 Drake View Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2022
14 Drake View Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S63 6EN
Closest school
1.0 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.