Get started5 Drake View is a three-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £210,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Drake View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2025
Latest sale on 5 Drake View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 5 Drake View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,134
Street avg £2,221
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

2 December 2024Most recent
£210,000
+40.0%over 6 years29 November 2018
£150,000
+15.4%over 2 years1 July 2016
£130,000
12 February 2009
£130,000
-13.3%over 8 months27 June 2008
£150,000
+100.0%over 6 years20 December 2001
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BX: £190,000 (2024–2020).
8 Drake View Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Apr 2024
15 Drake View Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
6 Drake View Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2022
14 Drake View Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jan 2021
3 Drake View Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Apr 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S63 6EN
Closest school
1.0 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.