Get started5 Honister Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 67.7% above the 2014 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Honister Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 5 Honister Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,292
Street avg £1,927
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brampton Road/Highfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2014Most recent
£62,000
-20.5%over 9 years5 August 2005
£78,000
+85.9%over 2 years27 September 2002
£41,950
+55.7%over 5 years27 June 1997
£26,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BW: £79,000 (2023–2007).
10 Honister Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2023
7 Honister Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2016
13 Honister Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2010
9 Honister Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2008
3 Honister Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2007
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
S63 6SL
Closest school
0.6 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.