Get started13 Honister Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 540 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 38% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2019
13 Honister Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 4 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Honister Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,573
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brampton Road/Highfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

12 March 2010Most recent
£79,000
-5.4%over 3 years11 August 2006
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BW: £67,000 (2023–2007).
10 Honister Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2023
7 Honister Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2016
5 Honister Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2014
9 Honister Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2008
3 Honister Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2007
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
S63 6SL
Closest school
0.6 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.