Get started6 Gileswood Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 60.7% above the 2018 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 44% below the postcode norm. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Gileswood Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
6 Gileswood Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£912
Street avg £1,898
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swangate/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

30 April 2018Most recent
£145,000
+21.8%over 1 year17 June 2016
£119,000
+0.8%over 4 years9 September 2011
£118,000
-9.2%over 5 years24 March 2006
£130,000
+90.5%over 4 years22 June 2001
£68,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BU: £215,000 (2024–2023).
40 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
26 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
54 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
62 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
52 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S63 6EN
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.