Get started40 Gileswood Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 40 Gileswood Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swangate/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2024Most recent
£215,000
+69.3%over 11 years30 April 2013
£127,000
-20.6%over 5 years25 October 2007
£159,950
+83.4%over 5 years15 March 2002
£87,195
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BU: £265,000 (2024–2023).
26 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
54 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
62 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
52 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
38 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 6EN
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.