Get started54 Gileswood Crescent is a semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 12.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £172,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
54 Gileswood Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
54 Gileswood Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,430
Street avg £1,863
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swangate/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

11 March 2024Most recent
£172,500
+24.1%over 7 years1 July 2016
£139,000
+20.9%over 2 years29 May 2014
£115,000
+52.0%over 11 years28 June 2002
£75,645
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BU: £265,000 (2024–2023).
40 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
26 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
62 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
52 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
38 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 6BG
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.