Get started24 Gileswood Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 54.5% above the 2015 sale of £156,000. At 95 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 44 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2025
24 Gileswood Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 24 Gileswood Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swangate/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2015Most recent
£156,000
-2.5%over 10 years18 March 2005
£159,950
+77.7%over 3 years21 December 2001
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BU: £215,000 (2024–2023).
40 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
26 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
54 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
62 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
52 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 6EN
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.