Get started23 Gileswood Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 195.1% above the 2002 sale of £106,745. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 41.1% below the postcode norm.
23 Gileswood Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,745
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Gileswood Crescent outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£953
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swangate/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2002Most recent
£106,745
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BU: £215,000 (2024–2023).
40 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
26 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
54 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
62 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
52 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 6LS
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB