Get started16 Gileswood Crescent is a semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 42.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £133,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 44 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2024
16 Gileswood Crescent has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 16 Gileswood Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,928
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swangate/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 July 2019Most recent
£133,000
+10.8%over 4 years1 July 2015
£119,995
+18.8%30 June 2015
£101,000
+16.8%over 11 years28 August 2003
£86,500
+23.2%over 1 year21 September 2001
£70,195
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6BU: £215,000 (2024–2023).
40 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
26 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
54 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
62 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
52 Gileswood Crescent Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S63 6BG
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.